• If applicable

Our Privacy Policy

The Privacy Act

The National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act of 1988 (Australia) and the Privacy Act of 1993 (New Zealand) state in similar terms that organisations must now comply with the Principals which provide guidelines for the collection, use, storage, security and disclosure of personal and sensitive information. Individuals have the right to know what information an organisation holds about them and to have the information that is incorrect amended.

 

Your Personal Information is Important to Us

Fuelchief is committed to protecting your privacy. We recognise that you have a right to control how your personal information is collected and used. We know that providing personal information is an act of trust and we take that seriously. Fuelchief is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Australia) and the Privacy Act 1993 (New Zealand).

 

Collecting Information About You

Fuelchief will only collect personal information which is necessary for the purpose of conducting itself as a business. As Fuelchief has different business units, we may need to disclose personal information within the group in order to conduct our business.

 

Using and Disclosing Your Personal Information

Any personal information you give us is used solely for the purpose given and will not be shared, sold, or given to any third parties, unless required or authorised under the exemptions set out in the Privacy Act/s of Australia and New Zealand respectively.

 

Quality of Personal Information

Our aim is to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date. Please contact us if the information you have provided us changes and we will use all reasonable efforts to correct the data. You can email us at [email protected].

 

Storage and Security of Your Personal Information

Fuelchief takes all reasonable steps to keep any personal information which we hold about you protected from loss, misuse or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

 

Access to Personal Information

You can request access to any personal information that we hold about you at any time through your sales representative or through the company directly, providing the information was collected by us after the 21st December 2001. This is subject to some exceptions allowed by law. To request access please contact us using the details provided below. Depending on the complexity of your request, a small fee may be applicable.

 

Collection of Sensitive Information

We will not collect sensitive information about you that reveals your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs or affiliations, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, details of health, disability, sexual orientation, or criminal record.

 

Statistical Information and Cookies

Statistical information collected about your visit is to help us improve our websites and your experience on them. This information is aggregated and non-personally identifying. It includes:

  • your IP address;
  • the search terms you used;
  • the pages you accessed on our Site and the links you clicked on;
  • the date and time you visited the site;
  • the referring site (if any) through which you clicked through to this Site;
  • your operating system (e.g., Windows XP, Mac OS X);
  • the type of web browser you use (e.g. Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox); and
  • other incidental matters such as screen resolution and the language setting of your browser.

The statistical information referred to above will be viewable by Fuelchief website administrators and certain other Fuelchief staff.

The website may, at times, present session cookies for the purpose of monitoring website usage. The cookies do not collect personal information unless it has been made available via your agreement voluntarily through contacting us via email, or through completing and submitting an online form. You can disable them or clear them out of the web browser you are using to view this website without affecting your ability to use the site.

 

Emails

Any emails we receive from you will only be used for the purpose given and are subject to the conditions set out in this Privacy Policy. Please note, as email communication is not secure, any personal information you send via email is done so at your own risk.

 

This Privacy Policy Does Not Apply to:

  • a). acts or practices of Fuelchief that are directly related to employee records of current or former employees
  • b). Information about companies, individual partners or sole traders acting in a business capacity
  • c). Other sites privacy practice that may be linked to our site. You are encouraged to examine each websites privacy policy and disclaimers.

Policy Reviews

We may from time to time review and revise our policies. Accordingly, we reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time.

 

Contacting Us

All personal information collected from your use of the websites is held in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1993. If you want to communicate with us about our Privacy Policy, please write to:

Privacy Advisor Fuelchief PO Box 41029 Christchurch 8247 New Zealand | [email protected].